You are here



UMN Duluth Experts Guide

The following UMD faculty and staff are able to provide expertise for your stories. Feel free to contact them directly.

Art

Alison Aune
Professor
(218) 726-6216


Areas of Expertise:

Art education
Community outreach
Folk art
Nordic Art and Design

Mark Harvey
Associate Professor
(218) 726-8776


Areas of Expertise: 

  • Theatre production
  • Lighting Design
  • Arts Patronage
  • Arts Funding
Rebecca Katz-Harwood
Associate Professor
(218) 726-8955


Areas of Expertise: 

  • Theatre
  • Musical Theatre
  • Dance

Astronomy

Marc Seigar
Associate Dean, Professor
(218) 726-6704


Areas of Expertise:

  • Astronomy

Astrophysics

Alec Habig
Professor
(218) 726-7214


Areas of Expertise:

  • Soudan Underground Lab
  • NOvA Far Detector Facility at Ash River

Business

James Benda
Director, Iron Range/UMD Graduate Engineering Education Program; Instructor
(218) 749-7776

  
Area of Expertise:
Mining
Aerospace-Manufacturing
Automobile-Manufacturing

Monica Haynes
Director, Bureau of Business and Economic Research
(218) 726-7895

  
Area of Expertise:
Regional Economics
Energy
Tourism
Local Industry
Economic Impacts

Alastair Knowles
Instructor
(218) 726-7603

  
Area of Expertise:
Communication on Teams
Communication for Leaders
Public Speaking

Katie Schofield
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-6305

  
Area of Expertise:
Workplace safety 
Workers' compensation in Minnesota

Rolf Weberg
Executive Director of NRRI
(218) 788-2697

  
Area of Expertise:
Mining

transparent image
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-7479

  
Area of Expertise:
China/US relations
Mexico/US relations
International business

Climate Studies

Jay Austin
Professor, Department Head
(218) 726-8773


Areas of Expertise:
Lake Superior
Climate Impacts
St. Louis Estuary

John Downing
Director, Minnesota Sea Grant
(218) 726-8715


Area of Expertise:

  • Lake Superior
Kathryn Schreiner
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-8680


Area of Expertise:

  • Climate Change
Bob Sterner
Director
(218) 726-7926


Area of Expertise:

  • Great Lakes
  • Climate Change

Computers

Peter Peterson
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-7988


Areas of Expertise:

  • Rural access to broadband
  • Computer Security
  • Net Neutrality

Diversity and Inclusion

David Beard
Associate Professor
(218) 726-8442


Areas of Expertise:

  • Clayton Jackson McGhie Memorial
Jennifer McCleary
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-8442


Areas of Expertise:

  • Minnesota's Refugee Communities
Elias Mokole
Instructor
(218) 726-7426


Areas of Expertise:

  • LGBTQ
  • Cross-disciplinary connection through the use of one's authentic voice
Susana Pelayo-Woodward
Director, Office of Diversity and Inclusion
(218) 726-8444


Areas of Expertise:

  • Immigration

Ecology

Ron Moen
Associate Professor
(218) 726-7774


Areas of Expertise:

  • Wildlife Research
transparent image
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-7492


Areas of Expertise:

  • Invasive Species
  • Water Ecology
Jessica Savage
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-8715


Areas of Expertise:

  • Changing Leaves

Economics

Jen Schultz
Professor
(218) 726-6695


Areas of Expertise:

  • Health economics
  • Pharmacoeconomics
  • Health Policy

Education

Julia Williams
Associate Professor
(218) 726-8630


Areas of Expertise:

  • Schools
  • Regulated Legislation

Engineering

Mary Christiansen
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-7810


Areas of Expertise:

  • Concrete
  • Cement
  • Structural engineering
  • Sustainability
  • Resilience
Imran Hayee
Professor
(218) 726-6743


Areas of Expertise:

  • Autonomous cars
  • Electronic communication
  • Connected vehicle technology
Desineni Nadu
Professor
(218) 726-6531


Areas of Expertise:

  • Renewable Energy
  • Aerospace
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Prosthetic Hands

English and Writing Studies

Burke Scarbrough
Associate Professor
(121) 872-6838


Areas of Expertise:

  • English education
  • Literacy teaching collaborations and partnerships
  • Adolescent development

Entrepreneurship

Aparna Katre
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-8306


Area of Expertise:

  • Legacy cities' revitalization
  • Creative economy and development design for social change
  • Cultural entrepreneurship

Environment

Nathan Johnson
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-6435


Areas of Expertise:

  • Pollution
  • Water quality
  • Environmental engineering
  • Sulfate
  • Mercury
  • Wild rice
Liz Minor
Department Head, Professor
(218) 726-7097


Areas of Expertise:

  • Microplastics
  • Lake Superior

Geology

John Goodge
Professor
(218) 726-7491


Areas of Expertise:

  • Geology
  • Bedrock
  • Geology
  • Minerals

Health

transparent image
Counseling Director
(218) 726-6967

  
Area of Expertise:
Mental Health

Raymond Christensen
Associate Director
(218) 726-7318

  
Area of Expertise:

Rural health

Brenna Greenfield
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-7721

  

Area of Expertise:
Opioid Addiction

History

Scott Laderman
Professor
(218) 726-7207

  
Area of Expertise:
War and Society
Popular Culture
U.S. Foreign Policy
U.S. History

Linguistics

Chongwon Park
Professor
(218) 726-7706

  
Area of Expertise:
Linguistics

transparent image
Associate Professor
(218) 726-8525

  
Area of Expertise:
Linguistics of Minnesota English

Marketing

Ahmed Maamoun
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-7098

  
Area of Expertise:
Study of international corporations
Multinationals' strategies
Writing case studies about local businesses/organizations

Mathematics

Richard Buckalew
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-8285

  
Area of Expertise:
Mathematics
Game Theory
Legislative Redistricting

Native American Studies

Joseph Bauerkemper
Associate Professor
(218) 726-7844

  
Area of Expertise:
American Indian Sovereignty
Government and Treaty Relations in Minnesota

Jill Doerfler
Associate Professor
(218) 726-7192

  
Area of Expertise:
Minnesota Tribal History

Tadd Johnson
Professor
(218) 726-6878

  
Area of Expertise:
Federal Indian Policies and Laws
Confrontation on Federal Projects

Outdoor Recreation

transparent image
Associate Director
(218) 726-6257

  
Area of Expertise:
Climbing

Politics

Cynthia Rugeley
Associate Professor
(218) 726-7371

  
Area of Expertise:
Local and State Politics

Social Science

Aaron Boyson
Associate Professor
(218) 726-6754

  
Area of Expertise:
Mass Media
Media Violence
Media Sex
Children in Media
Media Addicition

Mitzi Doane
Associate Professor
(218) 726-7133

  
Area of Expertise:
Transgender Issues

Emily Gaarder
Associate Professor
(218) 726-7094

  
Area of Expertise:
Restorative Justice
Inmate Partner Abuse

Abel Knochel
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-7845

  
Area of Expertise:
Trans Aging and Health Care Provision

Jennifer Moore
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-6747

  
Area of Expertise:
Journalism
Visual Communication
Media History

Adam Pine
Associate Professor
(218) 726-8474

  
Area of Expertise:
Duluth Hunger
Food Insecurity
Food Deserts

transparent image
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-6163

  
Area of Expertise:
Romantic Relationships
Sexuality
Infidelity
Gender Differences

Barb Titus
Instructor
(218) 726-6253

 
Area of Expertise:
Grief, Loss, and Crisis Support

Sustainability

Mindy Granley
Director
(218) 726-8198

  
Area of Expertise:
Stormwater

Alison Hoxie
Associate Professor
(218) 726-8957

  
Area of Expertise:
Renewable Energy Technology

World Languages

transparent image
Associate Professor
(218) 726-6538

  

Area of Expertise:
German Studies

Dan Nolan
Assistant Professor
(218) 726-6213


Area of Expertise:

German Studies
Russian area studies
Media Studies
Digital Culture